Stargate Rules 6.0

Moderator: SysRefs

User avatar
Bill Savage
Posts: 473
Joined: Sun Aug 24, 2008 6:19 pm

Re: Stargate Rules 6.0

Post by Bill Savage » Tue Jun 18, 2013 12:14 pm

Bryant wrote:Noted a typo with revision 41

YOU CALL CRITICAL HIT WITH EXPERT UNARMED COMBAT

Whilst I am happy that all my strikes now call critical hit, I suspect it is a typo and it should read.

YOU MAY CALL CRITICAL HIT WITH EXPERT UNARMED COMBAT STRIKES.
They both mean the same to my mind. Should it read:

You may use Critical Hit feats with Expert Unarmed Combat
Stoker Petty Officer Savage
32 years before the mast

Currently on light duties due to having muscles shot off.

User avatar
Richard Heaton
Posts: 4390
Joined: Thu Feb 21, 2008 2:05 pm

Re: Stargate Rules 6.0

Post by Richard Heaton » Tue Jun 18, 2013 12:17 pm

I think Richard is correct here - what page number was that on ?
Image

Tempest
Posts: 585
Joined: Sun Apr 27, 2008 6:06 pm

Re: Stargate Rules 6.0

Post by Tempest » Tue Jun 18, 2013 12:52 pm

Page 12

Under basic unarmed it says "you cannot call critical hit with basic unarmed combat"

Under Expert it says "you call critical hit with expert unarmed combat"

I'm guessing its missed the can bit out of the description for expert. Specifically its obviously referring to whether you can use the critical hit feat or not so Richards suggestion might be clearer.
Doctor Matthew Gideon
Chief Medical Officer
Head of Cybernetics & Medical Sciences
Head of R&D - Medical & Biological Sciences and Technology

RL: Paul Hughes

User avatar
irishsquare
Posts: 470
Joined: Wed Mar 28, 2012 1:17 pm

Re: Stargate Rules 6.0

Post by irishsquare » Thu Jan 23, 2014 7:25 am

I think there is a slight discrepancy between the rules on Cover and Heavy Fire.

Under Cover (p.47) it says that "EVERY ODD NUMBERED DAMAGE CALL HITS YOU [...] THE SAME GOES FOR HEAVY, SPRAY AND COVERING FIRE."

But under Heavy Fire (p.50) it states "YOU TAKE THE DAMAGE FOR EACH INDIVIDUAL CALL WHERE YOU ARE NOT LYING FLAT ON THE GROUND – THIS CALL IGNORES COVER."
Malcolm Drake
Royal Navy Weapons Engineer, Royal Marine, SBS, SFSG

User avatar
Imnotagoth
Posts: 689
Joined: Tue Sep 06, 2011 8:05 am

Re: Stargate Rules 6.0

Post by Imnotagoth » Thu Jan 23, 2014 7:41 am

Your right, I will speak to the others about tidying up the wording between the two.

Scott
Scott Carmichael
Major J Cobb

User avatar
RJones
Posts: 4271
Joined: Mon Apr 18, 2011 9:00 pm

Re: Stargate Rules 6.0

Post by RJones » Thu Jan 23, 2014 7:55 am

Question:

If a character has 'Expert Unarmed' and an upgraded 'Critical Hit' feat, can they call 'Called Shot' with their hands to disable, but not disarm an opponents weapon, assuming they are within unarmed range?

Effectively rendering the weapon inopperable?
Rifleman Graves (PTe - OR1)
(Spec Inf) - EWAR Ops
4th Battalion The Rifles
Corsham Security Department
"Celer et Audax"
.
POSTS BEFORE AUGUST 2018 ARE FROM DAVID CREED
POSTS AFTER AUGUST 2018

User avatar
Script
Posts: 1261
Joined: Tue Aug 21, 2012 8:12 pm

Re: Stargate Rules 6.0

Post by Script » Thu Jan 23, 2014 9:28 am

Speaking to the others about this question Ryan.
Logan "Script" Hunt
Senior Group Lead
#WWHD

Nathaniel
Posts: 308
Joined: Sun Jul 29, 2012 10:36 pm

Re: Stargate Rules 6.0

Post by Nathaniel » Tue Feb 11, 2014 9:23 pm

am looking at the advancement points and (i have only one but am planning a head) am i able to take signature weapon staff weapon and if i did what would it do and to get signature weapon would i need both the weapon mastery's to get it ?
ooc Paul Barton

User avatar
Isaac Johnson
Posts: 396
Joined: Sun Sep 29, 2013 1:59 pm

Re: Stargate Rules 6.0

Post by Isaac Johnson » Sat Feb 15, 2014 12:30 pm

Paul,

If I recall correctly there are a few weapons not on the Signature Weapons chart. The rules refs said they had been considered and deliberately left out.

Not a ref but you can only choose what is on the list.

Cheers
Richard.
Captain Johnson MA (Oxon) DPhil

The song of Neferneferuaton is a wordless one.

Post Reply